Special Subcommittees

2002-2003
Subcommittee on Faculty Evaluation Procedures
Membership:

T. Pinkston, EE-Systems
S. Ghandeharizadeh, CSCI
J. Choma, EE-Electrophysics (Chair)
Report

Subcommittee on Research Faculty Rights and Responsibilities
Membership:

M. Todorovska, CEE
N. Medvidovic, CSCI
P. Rosenbloom, CSCI/ISI
C. Synolakis, CEE
James Anderson CEE, (Chair)
Report

Subcommittee on Bylaws Update and Revision Membership:
MembershipS. Settles, ISE
M. Safonov, EE-Systems
J. Moore, CEE
B. Kosko, EE-Systems (Chair)
Report


2001-2002
Subcommittee on Use of Faculty Activity Profiles Membership:
S. Gupta, EE-Systems
P. Rosenbloom, CSCI/ISI
J. Moore, CEE
T.C. Cheng EE-Electrophysics
C. Sioutas, CEE/ENE (Chair)
Report

Subcommittee on Faculty Evaluation Procedures Membership:
S. Gupta, EE-Systems
P. Rosenbloom, CSCI/ISI
T.C. Cheng EE-Electrophysics
C. Sioutas, CEE/ENE
J. Moore, CEE (Chair)
Report

Subcommittee on Bylaws Update and Revision Membership:
M. Safonov, EE-Systems
J. Moore, CEE
B. Kosko, EE-Systems (Chair)
Report

2000-2001
Subcommittee on Tutor Hall Membership:
G. Fleischer, ISE
J. Moore CEE

1999-2000
Subcommittee on Changes to the EFC By-Laws Membership:
Firdaus Udwadia

Subcommittee on Food Services Membership:
Costas Synolakis

Subcommittee on Representation of Faculty on the School Merit Review Committee Membership:
Mike Safonov (Chair)
Steven Nutt

Subcommittee on ITV Membership:
Mike Gruntman (Chair)
Antonio Ortega
Massoud Pirbazari

Subcommittee on Distance Learning Membership:
Dan Erwin (Chair)
Peter Beerel
Paul Rosenbloom

Subcommittee on Search for New Associate Dean for Research Membership:
Paul Ronney (Chair)
Firdaus Udwadia
George Papavassilopoulos

Subcommittee on Patent Royalties and Rights Membership:
Vasilis Mar-marelis (Chair)
Geoff Shiflett

Subcommittee on Research Incentive Grants Membership:
Phil Muntz (Chair)
Aluzio Prata

Subcommittee on Seaver Library Membership:
Mohammad Sahimi (Chair)
Najmedin Meshakti

Subcommittee on the New Engineering Building Membership:
James Moore (Chair)
Henryk Flashner
Behrokh Khoshnevis